BIOGRAPHY

Javor Gardev
Stage & Film Director

Javor Gardev (born 23.02.1972, Sofia) holds an MA degree in Philosophy from Sofia University, and in Theatre Directing from the National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts. One of the foremost directors of his native Bulgaria, he has staged over thirty five performances, in his home country and abroad, which were presented in Sofia, Varna, Berlin, Paris, Lille, Bern, Gdansk, Moscow, St.Petersburg, Lisbon, Rotterdam, and Utrecht, to name a few.

Among the plays he has staged are: William Shakespeare’s “Hamlet” and “King Lear“, Edward Albee’s “The Play about The Baby” and “The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?” (personally endorsed by Mr. Albee), Heiner Müller’s “Quartet‘,  Jean Genet’s “The Maids“, Peter Weiss’ “Marat/Sade“, Martin McDonagh’s “The Pillowman” and “A Behanding in Spokane“, Tracy Letts’s “Killer Joe“, Ethan Coen’s “Almost an Evening“.

His feature film debut “Zift” (2008) won nineteen domestic and international awards and special mentions. Javor Gardev won “Silver St. George” for Best Director in Main Competition at the 30th Moscow IFF. Zift (2008) was part of the selections of fifty-four different International Film Festivals including Toronto IFF, 2008 (Official Selection, Discovery). It was Bulgaria’s official submission for the 2008 ‘Best Foreign Language Picture’ Academy Award category and part of the Official Selection for the European Film Academy Awards, 2008. Until 2009 it was the highest grossing Bulgarian feature film for the last two decades. Since 2009 Javor Gardev is a member of the European Film Academy.

Javor Gardev’s works, even those with a deceptively simple set-up, invariably possess a multi-layered reflectiveness. His artistic language is unconventional and continuously innovative. Besides his prolific theatre work, Javor Gardev has directed radio-dramas and authored performance art and video art works.

DIRECTOR (STAGE PRODUCTIONS)
2015 “The Seagull” by Anton Chekhov
National Palace of Culture, Theatre Azaryan, Sofia
2015 “Quartet – Dangerous Liaisons After the End of the World
reimagining Heiner Muller’s Play, National Palace of Culture, Sofia, Bulgaria
2014 “Joan” by Yaroslava Pulinovich, The National Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria
2013 “Almost and Evening” by Ethan Coen, Youth Theatre & Bright Light Entertainment, Sofia, Bulgaria
2012 “Hamlet” by William Shakespeare, The National Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria (Tour in Poland.)
2012 “Cancun” by Jordi Galceran, State Drama Theatre “Priyut Komedianta”, Saint Petersburg, Russia
2012 “The Moth” by Peter Gladilin, The National Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria
2011 “The Ugly One” by Marius von Mayenburg, Saratov Academic Drama Theatre, Russia (Tour in Bulgaria.)
2011 “A Behanding in Spokane” by Martin McDonagh, The National Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria
2011 “Killer Joe” by Tracy Letts, Theatre of Nations, Moscow, Russia (Tour in Latvia.)
2010 “The Gronholm Method” by Jordi Galceran, Theatre of Nations, Moscow, Russia (Tour in Ukraine.)
2009 “The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?” by Edward Albee, The National Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria
2008 “Caligula” by Albert Camus, Co-production: Varna Drama Theatre & “La Rose des Vents” Scene Nationale Lille Metropole, Villeneuve d’Ascq, France (Tours in France, Russia, Macedonia).
2008 “Valentine’s Day” by Ivan Vyrypaev, Little City Theatre “Off the Channel”, Sofia, Bulgaria
2007 “The Old Woman from Calcutta” by Hanoch Levin, Theatre 199, Sofia, Bulgaria
2006 “Krum” by Hanoch Levin, Varna Drama Theatre, Varna, Bulgaria
2006 “Koutzoulan ou La Sainte Vierge aux Loups” by Konstantin Iliev (mise en espace), Panta Theatre, Caen, France
2006 “King Lear” by William Shakespeare, The National Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria
2005 “The Play about The Baby” by Edward Albee, Theatre 199, Sofia, Bulgaria
2004 “The Tempest” by William Shakespeare, Adana State Theatre, Turkey (Tours in Bulgaria and France.)
2004 “The Pillowman” by Martin McDonagh Varna Drama Theatre, Varna, Bulgaria (Tours in Russia, Serbia and Montenegro, Kosovo Autonomy.)
2003 “Life x 3” by Yasmina Reza, Theatre 199, Sofia, Bulgaria
2003 “Marat/Sade” after Peter Weiss, Multilateral co-production of Triumviratus Art Group, Varna Drama Theatre – Bulgaria, Association THEOREM, Hebbel Theater – Berlin, Germany, “La Rose des Vents” Scene Nationale de Villeneuve d’Ascq – France, Stadsschouwburg Utrecht – Netherlands (Tours in Germany, France, Belgium, Netherlands, Macedonia.)
2002 “In the Air” after Alexej Schipenko, Haskovo Drama and Puppet Theatre, Haskovo, Bulgaria
2001 “Bastard” after William Shakespeare, Friedrich Dürrenmatt and Adso of Moutier-an-Der, Produced by Varna Drama Theatre in the Underground Wine Cellar ‘Dimyat’, Varna, Bulgaria
2000 “Nosferatu, celui du dedans” after David Le Breton, Theatre du Plessis-les-Tours / Companie Jose Manuel Cano Lopez, Tours, France
2000 “Verona” by Alexej Schipenko, The National Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria
1999 “Russian People’s Post” by Oleg Bogayev, Bulgarian Army Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria (Tour in Poland.)
1999 “Quartet” by Heiner Müller, Theatre-laboratory “Sfumato”, Sofia, Bulgaria (Tours in Switzerland, France, Netherlands, Portugal, Macedonia.)
1997 “Somnium Ulixis” after Heiner Müller, Joseph Brodsky, Georgi Tenev & K. Merjanski, Theatre-laboratory “Sfumato”, Sofia (Tours in Germany and Romania.)
1996 “Tanya-Tanya” by Olya Mouchina, Little City Theatre “Off the Channel”, Sofia, Bulgaria (Tour in Romania.)
1995 “The March” by Georgi Tenev, State Drama Theatre, Lovech, Bulgaria
1995 “The Maids” by Jean Genet, Haskovo Drama Theatre, Dimitrovgrad Drama Theatre, Theatre-laboratory “Sfumato”, Sofia, Bulgaria
1994 “Parts of the Night” by Georgi Tenev, Sliven Drama Theatre, Sliven, Bulgaria
1994 “Two Little Plays about the End” after F.M.Dostoievski and L.Petrushevskaia, Dimitrovgrad Drama Theatre (co-directed with Nedyalko Delchev), Bulgaria

DIRECTOR (OPERA PRODUCTIONS)
2015 “La Rondine”” by Giacomo Puccini
Sozopol Summer Academy of Arts & Darina Takova Foundation

ACTOR (STAGE PRODUCTIONS)
1999 The young Bataille in “Story of the Eye” by Georges Bataille, Directed by Ivan Stanev (Co-production: Passages” Festival, Nancy / “Concept for theatre” foundation, Sofia)
1997 Germancho in “Apocrypha” authors’ performance of M. Mladenova & Ivan Dobchev (Co-production: Theatre-laboratory “Sfumato”, Sofia / “Passages” Festival, Nancy, France)

DIRECTOR (RADIO PLAYS)
2005 “D.J.” by Georgi Gospodinov (Bulgarian National Radio)
2003 “The Gate of Europe” co-directed by D. Wedel / V. Vrhovnik / Javor Gardev
(Co-production: Danish Radio / Croatian Radio / Bulgarian National Radio)
2000 “The Citadel” audio-project of Assen Avramov / Georgi Tenev / Javor Gardev (Co-production: Bulgarian National Radio / Triumviratus Art Group / Ars Digital)
1999 “The Atoll” audio-project of Javor Gardev / Assen Avramov / Georgi Tenev (Co-production: Bulgarian National Radio / Triumviratus Art Group / Ars Digital) Awarded “Grand Prix – Best European Radio Drama” Berlin ’99, Germany

PERFORMANCE ARTIST
2005 “Visual Police” video-performance
Presented or exhibited at:
– Wuertenbergische Kunstverein, Stuttgart – 2006
– Kunsthaus, Dresden – 2006
– Schauspielhaus, Hanover – 2006
– Deutsche Schauspielhaus, Hamburg – 2006
– ATA Gallery – Institute of Contemporary Art, Visual Seminar, Sofia – 2005
1998 “Doppelmond oder Ihre Sprache im Koerper unserer Sprache” literary and video performance with the writers Georgi Tenev and Dubravka Ugresic, Gallery of Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart
1995 “Tiger’s Funeral” open air performance on the roof of Sliven Drama Theatre, Bulgaria
1994 – “Entrance Into The Night” open air performance on the roof of Sliven Drama Theatre, Bulgaria

AUTHOR
2005 “Night Labor” dramatic miniature published within: “Sprung in die Stadt” – DuMont Literatur und Kunst Verlag Edition in German: ISBN 978-3-8321-7693-8 “Leap into the City” – DuMont Literatur und Kunst Verlag Edition in English: ISBN 978-3-8321-7712-6

VIDEOS
2002 “Oh Sweet Home of Mine / Discovery Channel Redone” – 1min., supershort Produced by Triumviratus Art Group Co-produced by Euroscreen 21
2000 “Bedspotting” – 8 min., short
Produced by Triumviratus Art Group Co-produced by Companie Jose Manuel Cano Lopez, Tours, France Co-produced by Pro Helvetia
1998 “Der Solitudebolero oder Raskolnikowbesessenheit” – 33 min., short
Produced by Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart, Germany

MASTERCLASSES
2015 Sozopol Summer Academy of Arts – Javor Gardev Acting Master Class
2008 Territoria Festival, Moscow – Javor Gardev Theatrical Master Class
2006 International Theatrical Workshop at Theatre Ephemeride, Val de Reuil – Normandie, France – “Declaration d’amour” – Performing A.P. Chekhov
2004 International Theatrical Workshop at Schloss Trebnitz – Brandenburg, Germany – “Mozart, Don Juan, Puschkin und Ich” – Performing Alexander Pushkin
2002 International Theatrical Workshop at Schloss Trebnitz – Brandenburg, Germany – “Penthesilea” – Performing Heinrich von Kleist
2000 Lectures, Parcours de creation et stage formation avec des comediens de Region Centre, Theatre du Plessis-les-Tours, Companie Jose Manuel Cano Lopez, Tours, France / “Nosferatu, celui du dedans
1999 Workshop at Duke University – ‘Chekhov’s Seagull’ and lecture at University of Chapel Hill, USA / Duke Center for International Studies, Chapel Hill Slavic Department, Duke Drama Department

AFFILIATIONS
Since 2011 – Affiliated Stage Director, Drama League of New York, USA
Since 2009 – Voting Member of the European Film Academy
Since 1994 – TRIUMVIRATUS ART GROUP (founder & member)
2005 – 2001 – BULGARIAN THEATRE DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION (founder & member)

AWARDS
2016 Best Director of the Year / Union of Bulgarian Performing Artists IKAR Award for “Quartet – Dangerous Liaisons after The End of The World” and “The Seagull
2013 Best Performance of the Year / Academy ASKEER Award – “Hamlet
2013 Best Director of the Year / Academy ASKEER Award for “Hamlet
2013 Best Director of the Year / Union of Bulgarian Performing Artists IKAR Award for “Hamlet
2012 Best Performance of the Year / Academy ASKEER Award – “The Moth
2012 Best Director of the Year / Academy ASKEER Award for “The Moth” &
A Behanding in Spokane
2011 Varna Theatrical Award “Golden Mask”
2010 MK Newspaper Award “Upcoming Masters”, Best Performance –
The Gronholm Method
2009 Award of the Society of the Independent Theatre Critics –
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?
2009 Salerno IFF – “Tohno” Award – “Zift
2009 Bulgarian National Film Center & Filmmakers Union Annual Award – Best Film – “Zift
2009 16th Palic EFF – International Critics’ Jury Award – “Zift
2009 09th Wiesbaden goEast Festival – Special Mention Director’s Achievement – “Zift
2009 14th Vilnius IFF – Best Director Award – “Zift
2009 13th Sofia IFF – Special Award of the International Jury – “Zift
2009 13th Sofia IFF – Kodak Award for Best Bulgarian Feature Film – “Zift
2008 28th Varna BFF – Grand Prix “Golden Rose” for Best Film in Competition – “Zift
2008 28th Varna BFF – Special Award of the Bulgarian Cinema Critics Association – “Zift
2008 33rd Plovdiv ITVF – “Golden Chest” Special Prize of the Jury – “Zift
2008 33rd Plovdiv ITVF – “Academica 21” Award for Director’s Achievement – “Zift
2008 33rd Plovdiv ITVF – “Galya Bachvarova” Award for Director’s Achievement – “Zift
2008 30th Moscow IFF – “Silver St.George” Best Director in Main Competition – “Zift
2008 30th Moscow IFF – Film Clubs Federation Award for Best Film – “Zift
2006 Award of the Society of the Independent Theatre Critics in Bulgaria – Theatre Person of The Year for “King Lear” and “Krum
2006 Best Performance of the Year / Academy ASKEER Award for „King Lear
2006 GOLDEN AGE Award for contribution to Bulgarian Arts and Culture
2006 Best Director of the Year / Union of Bulgarian Performing Artists IKAR Award for “The Play about The Baby
2005 Memorable Medal of The Ministry of Culture of Turkey / “The Tempest” tour in France
2005 GOLDEN QUILL Award of FM Classic Radio, Municipality of Sofia, and Ministry of Culture of Bulgaria for contribution to Bulgarian Culture.
2006 Best Director Award / Vratza Chamber Theatre Festival for
The Play about The Baby
2005 Best Performance Award / Vratza Chamber Theatre Festival for
The Pillowman
2005 Best Director Award / Vratza Chamber Theatre Festival for “The Pillowman
2004 Municipality of Sofia Award for exceptional contribution to Arts and Culture / “Life X 3
2002 Best Performance of the Year / Academy ASKEER Award for „Bastard
2002 Best Director of the Year / Academy ASKEER Award for „Bastard
2002 Best Director of the Year / Union of Bulgarian Performing Artists IKAR Award for “Bastard
1999 Berliner Grand Prix Europe / Best European Radio Drama for “The Atoll”
1999 Best Director Award / Vratza Chamber Theatre Festival for “Quartet
1999 Best Director Award / Blagoevgrad Annual Theatre Festival for “Quartet
1997 Best Director of the Year / Union of Bulgarian Performing Artists Annual Award for “Tanya-Tanya
1997 Best Director Award / Blagoevgrad Annual Theatre Festival for “Tanya-Tanya
1991 National Highschools Literary Competition / First Prize for Best Essay
1991 National Highschools Philosophy Contest Winner / Philosophers Society