THE ATOLL

The Atoll
a radiophonic opera

An authors’ audio-project of:

Javor Gardev (t.a.g.) – original idea & directing © 1999
Georgi Tenev (t.a.g.) – poetic texts & dialogue © 1999
Assen Avramov – music and sound record concept © 1999

Co-production: Bulgarian National Radio, Ars Digital Studio, Triumviratus Art Group & Theatre laboratory “Sfumato”, 1999

PRIX EUROPA BEST EUROPEAN RADIO DRAMA / 1999

 “Based on the legends of Ulysses, “The Atoll” examines the lunacy of war. Through an exceptional mixture of words, sounds, music and the expanded use of the human voice, the piece creates a radiophonic opera – linking the predicaments of our ancient European heroes with the vulnerable being of our time.”

 Jury’s Laudation / Berlin 1999

The Atoll – Cover Design by Dimiter Traychev

Team
Produced by Daniela Manolova
Sound directors – Zhivko Marev (BNR),
Blagomir Alexiev & Dimiter Michaylov (Ars Digital Studio)
Mixed by Zhivko Marev (BNR)
Sound engineer – Dimiter Vassilev (BNR)
Sound technician – Nikolay Nikolov (BNR)
English Version of The Text by Andrey Philipov
Edited by Nick Green

Additional text within the script of “The Atoll”:
Kiril Merdzhanski’s poem “The Lullaby” from his book “The myth of Ulysses in the new bucolic poetry” Agency IMA, 1997, All rights reserved.

Voices
Vladimir Penev, Svetlana Yancheva, Joreta Nikolova, Snezhina Petrova, Tanya Shahova, Albena Georgieva, Jossif Shamli, Peter Peykov, Anatoli Nechev, Mitko Martinov, Marian Bozukov, Javor Gardev, Georgi Tenev, Assen Avramov, Daniel Rashev

Percussion
Assen Avramov, Jossif Shamli, Mitko Martinov, Peter Peykov, Marian Bozukov, Anatoli Nechev

THE ATOLL

  1. THE BATTLE
  2. CIRCLES OF THE DREAM
  3. THE ICE ANGEL
  4. THE TACTICS AT LEMNOS
  5. OPEN ISLANDS
  6. OVERHEARD TELEPHONE CONVERSATION
  7. THE SEA-OCEAN
  8. THREE WARS
  9. NEWS
  10. MUTINY
  11. ORDERS TO PUNISH
  12. UNFINISHED CONVERSATIONS
  13. MICROSCOPE
  14. CODE «NEOPTOLEMUS»
  15. EXODUS
  16. ASHES
  17. THE WALL
  18. LETTER FOR ULYSSES
  19. DICTAPHONE
  20. HIDDEN QUOTE

 

Audio

  1. THE BATTLE
    Ulysses – Vladimir Penev
    Bomber 1 – Georgi Tenev
    Bomber 3 – Daniel Rashev

 

  1. CIRCLES OF THE DREAM
    Chorus of the Three Moirai
    Clotho – Tanya Shahova
    Lachesis – Joreta Nikolova
    Atropos – Snezhina Petrova

 

  1. THE ICE ANGEL
    Ananke – Svetlana Yancheva
    Announcer – Joreta Nikolova

 

  1. THE TACTICS AT LEMNOS
    Ulysses – Vladimir Penev
    Cadets’ representative – Jossif Shamli

 

  1. OPEN ISLANDS
    Chorus of the Oarsmen
    Choriphaeus – Jossif Shamli
    Necrogenes – Anatoli Nechev
    Eurilochus – Mitko Martinov
    Teratheus – Peter Peykov
    Perimedes – Marian Bozukov

 

  1. OVERHEARD TELEPHONE CONVERSATION
    Counter-intelligence officer – Georgi Tenev
    Counter-intelligence boss – Assen Avramov

 

  1. THE SEA-OCEAN
    Calypso as Chimera – Svetlana Yancheva
    Penelope – Tanya Shahova
    Scilla – Snezhina Petrova
    Charybdis – Joreta NikolovaChorus of the Three Sirens
    Ligeia – Tanya Shahova
    Leucosia – Joreta Nikolova
    Parthenope – Snezhina Petrova

 

  1. THREE WARS
    Ananke – Svetlana Yancheva
    Chorus of the Three Moirai
    Clotho – Tanya Shahova
    Lachesis – Joreta Nikolova
    Atropos – Snezhina Petrova

 

  1. NEWS
    News reporter – Anatoli Nechev

 

  1. MUTINY
    Chorus of the Oarsmen
    Choriphaeus – Jossif Shamli
    Necrogenes – Anatoli Nechev
    Eurilochus – Mitko Martinov
    Teratheus – Peter Peykov
    Perimedes – Javor Gardev

 

  1. ORDERS TO PUNISH
    Ulysses – Vladimir Penev

 

  1. UNFINISHED CONVERSATIONS
    Ulysses – Vladimir Penev

 

  1. MICROSCOPE
    Ananke – Svetlana Yancheva
    Chorus of The Three Moirai
    Clotho – Tanya Shahova
    Lachesis – Joreta Nikolova
    Atropos – Snezhina PetrovaChorus of the Oarsmen
    Choriphaeus – Jossif Shamli
    Necrogenes – Anatoli Nechev
    Eurilochus – Mitko Martinov
    Teratheus – Peter Peykov
    Perimedes – Marian Bozukov

 

  1. CODE «NEOPTOLEMUS»
    Ulysses – Vladimir Penev
    Neoptolemus – Jossif Shamli
    Bomber 2 – Mitko Martinov
    Bomber 4 – Anatoli Nechev

 

  1. EXODUS
    Chorus of the Oarsmen
    Choriphaeus – Jossif Shamli
    Necrogenes – Anatoli Nechev
    Eurilochus – Mitko Martinov
    Teratheus – Peter Peykov
    Perimedes – Marian BozukovChorus of the Three Sirens
    Ligeia – Tanya Shahova
    Leucosia – Joreta Nikolova
    Parthenope – Snezhina Petrova

 

  1. ASHES
    Chorus of the Oarsmen
    Choriphaeus – Jossif Shamli
    Necrogenes – Anatoli Nechev
    Eurilochus – Mitko Martinov
    Teratheus – Peter Peykov
    Perimedes – Javor Gardev

 

  1. THE WALL
    Unknown creature – Albena Georgieva

 

  1. LETTER FOR ULYSSES
    Chimera – Svetlana Yancheva
    Penelope – Tanya Shahova
    Charybdis – Joreta Nikolova
    Scilla – Tanya Shahova

 

  1. DICTAPHONE
    Ulysses – Vladimir Penev

 

  1. HIDDEN QUOTE
    Ulysses – Vladimir Penev